We are reader supported. External links may earn us a commission.

Accessories

Apple dominates wearables market, ships 10.4 million wearables

By Anton D. Nagy March 7, 2019, 5:00 am
IDC wearables

A week ago we’ve seen figures from Strategy Analytics concerning the smartwatch market, and they are putting Apple in the dominating first place. By comparison, IDC’s numbers and top rankings are somewhat different, but they still have Apple and its Apple Watch on the top spot. The iPhone-maker shipped 16.2 million wearable devices in the last quarter of 2018, of which 10.4 million were Apple Watches. The number is a tad higher than the one reported by Strategy Analytics.

Xiaomi comes in second after Apple according to IDC, with the Mi Band 3 accounting for over 30% of all wrist bands shipped during the quarter. Huawei grew 248.5% in the wearables sector, driven mostly by its 43% smartphone growth. Fitbit follows with Samsung closing the top 5 list with its 4 million units shipped during the quarter. Like Huawei, Samsung’s performance is attributed to the fact that many of its smartphones come bundled with some sort of wearables. Check out the numbers below, or follow the source link for the complete report.

POCKETNOW VIDEO OF THE DAY
Top 5 Wearable Companies by Shipment Volume, Market Share, and Year-Over-Year Growth, Q4 2018 (shipments in millions)
Company4Q18 Shipments4Q18 Market Share4Q17 Shipments4Q17 Market ShareYear-over-Year Growth
1. Apple16.227.4%13.329.6%21.5%
2. Xiaomi7.512.6%5.211.6%43.3%
3. Huawei5.79.6%1.63.6%248.5%
4. Fitbit5.59.4%5.411.9%3.0%
5. Samsung4.06.8%2.04.3%105.6%
Others20.334.3%17.638.9%15.6%
Total59.3100.0%45.1100.0%31.4%
Source: IDC Worldwide Quarterly Wearables Tracker, March 5, 2019

 

Top 5 Wearable Companies by Shipment Volume, Market Share, and Year-Over-Year Growth, 2018 (shipments in millions)
Company2018 Shipments2018 Market Share2017 Shipments2017 Market ShareYear-over-Year Growth
1. Apple46.226.8%33.124.5%39.5%
2. Xiaomi23.313.5%16.111.9%44.6%
3. Fitbit13.88.0%15.411.4%-10.0%
4. Huawei11.36.6%4.63.4%147.3%
5. Samsung10.76.2%5.84.3%85.1%
Others66.838.8%60.044.4%11.2%
Total172.2100.0%135.0100.0%27.5%
Source: IDC Worldwide Quarterly Wearables Tracker, March 5, 2019

Search

Latest Articles

iOS

Here's how the Apple iPod changed the world in 21 years

iPod was an industry-changing device at its time, and it had a massive impact on modern smartphones, and the way we listen to music. We take a last look at the now-discontinued Apple iPod and the history it leaves behind.

By Roland Udvarlaki May 11, 2022, 10:00 am
iOS

How to use Mic Modes in VOIP and FaceTime Calls

This guide will go over the steps you need to follow to activate one of the available Mic Mode settings on Apple Devices to begin using the feature and improve your calling experience.

By Aryan Suren May 10, 2022, 10:00 am
Phones

This iPhone 14 feature might urge users to upgrade

Until now, it appeared that iPhone 14 would only be a minor upgrade over the iPhone 13 series. However, a new leak suggests that the iPhone 14 will come with one feature that might urge users to upgrade.

By Sanuj Bhatia May 9, 2022, 5:00 am