The recent IDC numbers are in for the third quarter of 2019, revealing a total number of 84.5 million wearables sold in total. Of those, 29.5 million, or 35 percent, are made by Apple, representing a 195.5 percent year-over-year growth. These include the Apple Watch, AirPods, and Beats headphones.

Apple captured the top position thanks to the growing popularity of the Apple Watch, AirPods, and Beats headphones. Looking ahead, the price reduction on the Series 3 Watch as well as the launch of AirPods Pro leaves Apple in a strong position to maintain dominance in this market for the short term.

IDC

Apple is followed by Xiaomi and Samsung, all recording considerable year-over-year growth, but HUAWEI is the one that managed to more than double its increase. The top 5 is closed out by Fitbit, as you can see in IDC’s report below.

Top 5 Wearables Companies by Shipment Volume, Market Share, and Year-Over-Year Growth, Q3 2019 (shipments in millions):

Company3Q19 Shipments3Q19 Market Share3Q18 Shipments3Q18 Market ShareYear-Over-Year Growth
1. Apple29.535.0%10.023.0%195.5%
2. Xiaomi12.414.6%7.417.1%66.1%
3. Samsung8.39.8%3.27.4%156.4%
4. Huawei7.18.4%2.35.4%202.6%
5. Fitbit3.54.1%3.58.0%0.5%
Others23.828.1%16.939.0%40.4%
Total84.5100.0%43.4100.0%94.6%

Source: IDC Worldwide Quarterly Wearables Tracker, December 5, 2019

Source: IDC

You May Also Like
Pixel 3a hands-on

Google Pixel 3a is $350 on B&H, plus more deals from Amazon

These are the latest deals available from B&H and Amazon, where you will find the Google Pixel 3a, smart TVs, a wide variety of headphones and more

Pocketnow Daily: Samsung Galaxy Z Flip UI BETTER than the RAZR?!(video)

On today’s Pocketnow Daily, we talk about the new features that will come with the Samsung Galaxy Z Flip, Huawei’s P40 in the wild and more

New deals on Amazon, include the MacBook Air available for $950

New deals have arrived on Amazon.com, and they include the latest 13-inch MacBook Air from Apple and more