The recent IDC numbers are in for the third quarter of 2019, revealing a total number of 84.5 million wearables sold in total. Of those, 29.5 million, or 35 percent, are made by Apple, representing a 195.5 percent year-over-year growth. These include the Apple Watch, AirPods, and Beats headphones.

Apple captured the top position thanks to the growing popularity of the Apple Watch, AirPods, and Beats headphones. Looking ahead, the price reduction on the Series 3 Watch as well as the launch of AirPods Pro leaves Apple in a strong position to maintain dominance in this market for the short term.

IDC

Apple is followed by Xiaomi and Samsung, all recording considerable year-over-year growth, but HUAWEI is the one that managed to more than double its increase. The top 5 is closed out by Fitbit, as you can see in IDC’s report below.

Top 5 Wearables Companies by Shipment Volume, Market Share, and Year-Over-Year Growth, Q3 2019 (shipments in millions):

Company3Q19 Shipments3Q19 Market Share3Q18 Shipments3Q18 Market ShareYear-Over-Year Growth
1. Apple29.535.0%10.023.0%195.5%
2. Xiaomi12.414.6%7.417.1%66.1%
3. Samsung8.39.8%3.27.4%156.4%
4. Huawei7.18.4%2.35.4%202.6%
5. Fitbit3.54.1%3.58.0%0.5%
Others23.828.1%16.939.0%40.4%
Total84.5100.0%43.4100.0%94.6%

Source: IDC Worldwide Quarterly Wearables Tracker, December 5, 2019

Source: IDC

Anton is the Editor-in-Chief of Pocketnow. As publication leader, he aims to bring Pocketnow even closer to you. His vision is mainly focused on, and oriented towards, the audience. Anton’s ambition, adopted by the entire team, is to transform Pocketnow into a reference media outlet. Contact: [email protected]
You May Also Like
OnePlus Z
The OnePlus 8, 7T, Amazon Echo bundles and more devices are on sale
Check out the latest deals from B&H, Amazon and OnePlus, where we find the latest OnePlus 8, 7T, Multimedia monitors and more devices on sale
Best Galaxy S21 Plus
Best Cheap Cases for the Galaxy S21 Plus in February 2021
Looking to protect your flagship without dropping a lot of cash? Pick one from this list of the best Galaxy S21 cheap cases.
Galaxy S21 review
Best Cheap Cases for the Galaxy S21 in February 2021
Need a case for your Samsung flagship. but don’t want to spend much. We got you covered with best Galaxy S21 cheap cases list.