We may earn a commission for purchases made using our links.

The recent IDC numbers are in for the third quarter of 2019, revealing a total number of 84.5 million wearables sold in total. Of those, 29.5 million, or 35 percent, are made by Apple, representing a 195.5 percent year-over-year growth. These include the Apple Watch, AirPods, and Beats headphones.

Apple captured the top position thanks to the growing popularity of the Apple Watch, AirPods, and Beats headphones. Looking ahead, the price reduction on the Series 3 Watch as well as the launch of AirPods Pro leaves Apple in a strong position to maintain dominance in this market for the short term.

IDC

Apple is followed by Xiaomi and Samsung, all recording considerable year-over-year growth, but HUAWEI is the one that managed to more than double its increase. The top 5 is closed out by Fitbit, as you can see in IDC’s report below.

Top 5 Wearables Companies by Shipment Volume, Market Share, and Year-Over-Year Growth, Q3 2019 (shipments in millions):

Company3Q19 Shipments3Q19 Market Share3Q18 Shipments3Q18 Market ShareYear-Over-Year Growth
1. Apple29.535.0%10.023.0%195.5%
2. Xiaomi12.414.6%7.417.1%66.1%
3. Samsung8.39.8%3.27.4%156.4%
4. Huawei7.18.4%2.35.4%202.6%
5. Fitbit3.54.1%3.58.0%0.5%
Others23.828.1%16.939.0%40.4%
Total84.5100.0%43.4100.0%94.6%

Source: IDC Worldwide Quarterly Wearables Tracker, December 5, 2019

Source: IDC

You May Also Like
apple watch bands
Best Apple Watch Bands in 2020 – stylish choices at every price point!
Because we know that having too many options makes it more difficult to choose, we’ve narrowed it down. These are our favorite Apple Watch bands.
Samsung Galaxy Watch3 and Watch Active2 get FDA nod for ECG monitoring in the US
The Samsung Health Monitor app will let Galaxy Watch3 or Watch Active2 users monitor their ECG and also share the findings as a PDF report.
The Samsung Galaxy Note 20 Ultra, Apple’s iPad Pro and more devices on sale
Today’s deals come from Amazon and Walmart, where we find the Samsung Galaxy Note 20 Ultra 5G, the latest iPad and more devices on sale