We are reader supported. External links may earn us a commission.

Wearables

Apple consolidates leading position in the wearable market

By Anton D. Nagy December 11, 2019, 8:00 am

The recent IDC numbers are in for the third quarter of 2019, revealing a total number of 84.5 million wearables sold in total. Of those, 29.5 million, or 35 percent, are made by Apple, representing a 195.5 percent year-over-year growth. These include the Apple Watch, AirPods, and Beats headphones.

Apple captured the top position thanks to the growing popularity of the Apple Watch, AirPods, and Beats headphones. Looking ahead, the price reduction on the Series 3 Watch as well as the launch of AirPods Pro leaves Apple in a strong position to maintain dominance in this market for the short term.

IDC

Apple is followed by Xiaomi and Samsung, all recording considerable year-over-year growth, but HUAWEI is the one that managed to more than double its increase. The top 5 is closed out by Fitbit, as you can see in IDC’s report below.

Top 5 Wearables Companies by Shipment Volume, Market Share, and Year-Over-Year Growth, Q3 2019 (shipments in millions):

Company3Q19 Shipments3Q19 Market Share3Q18 Shipments3Q18 Market ShareYear-Over-Year Growth
1. Apple29.535.0%10.023.0%195.5%
2. Xiaomi12.414.6%7.417.1%66.1%
3. Samsung8.39.8%3.27.4%156.4%
4. Huawei7.18.4%2.35.4%202.6%
5. Fitbit3.54.1%3.58.0%0.5%
Others23.828.1%16.939.0%40.4%
Total84.5100.0%43.4100.0%94.6%

Source: IDC Worldwide Quarterly Wearables Tracker, December 5, 2019

Source: IDC

Latest Articles

Search