Gartner: BlackBerry OS market share statistically insignificant

Advertisement

BlackBerry is in the business of making Android phones now. No longer is it interested in defending its own dedicated software lair — it has new phones it needs to be marketing.

All that has come to this culmination: BlackBerry OS device sales have dropped to 208,000 units or, effectively, 0.0 percent of last quarter’s market. The holiday has not treated the OS kindly.

Operating System4Q16 Units (Millions)Change from 4Q154Q16 Share (%)
Android352.67+8.4%81.7
iOS77.04+7.7%17.9
Windows1.09-75.2%0.3
BlackBerry0.21-77.1%0.0
Others0.53-40.2%0.1

 

But that’s not the whole story that analytics firm Gartner is drawing. It noted that the holidays saw a 7 percent annual gain to 432 million units. Annual sales topped 1.5 billion units, a 5 percent jump.

Vendor4Q16 Units (Millions)Change from 4Q154Q16 Share (%)
Apple77.04+7.7%17.9
Samsung76.78-8.0%17.8
Huawei40.80+27.0%9.5
OPPO26.70+106%6.2
BBK (vivo)24.29+114%5.6
Others185.92-3.0%43.1
Total431.54+5.0%100

Apple topped Samsung for the first quarter in two years for sales, though it was only by a thin 256,300 units. Infinite Loop has the Galaxy Note 7 debacle to thank for depressing the chaebol’s numbers this year. Note that the figure for Apple does not include the iPhone 7’s first week of sales, still tacked to the third calendar quarter. Three Chinese manufacturers’ growth trends align with their holiday numbers.

Vendor2016 Units (Millions)Change from 20152016 Share (%)
Samsung306.45-4.3%20.5
Apple216.06-4.3%%14.4
Huawei132.82+27.6%8.9
OPPO85.30+116%5.7
BBK (vivo)72.41+105%4.8
Others682.31-2.4%45.6
Total1495.36+5.0%100

Samsung still blew Apple out of the water for the year by about a 10 to 7 margin. Huawei’s a paltry third while OPPO and BBK, which directly owns the vivo brand in China, round out the top five.

Update: We have a response from BlackBerry, courtesy of Sarah McKinney, Director of Corporate Communications:

As has been widely communicated, our current strategy focuses on providing state-of-the-art software and security for enterprise and devices. As part of this aggressive pivot to software, we have shifted away from hardware and toward a licensing model where partners develop hardware and distribute and market the BlackBerry brand. We are very excited about the new BlackBerry branded smartphones that our licensing partners – TCL Communication, PT BlackBerry Merah Putih and Optiemus Infracom Ltd – will soon be introducing.

Share This Post
Advertisement
What's your reaction?
Love It
0%
Like It
0%
Want It
0%
Had It
50%
Hated It
50%
About The Author
Jules Wang
Jules Wang is News Editor for Pocketnow and one of the hosts of the Pocketnow Weekly Podcast. He came onto the team in 2014 as an intern editing and producing videos and the podcast while he was studying journalism at Emerson College. He graduated the year after and entered into his current position at Pocketnow, full-time.