Don’t believe the hype: gold HTC One could still be very much real

Advertisement

Last week, some pictures emerged of an HTC One front panel, apparently depicting the hardware in a new gold finish. While gold hasn’t always been the most desirable color for a phone, the new iPhone 5S has us reconsidering things, and the arrival of red and blue HTC One models sure indicates that the manufacturer doesn’t mind playing around with colors a little. Today, however, you might be seeing stories going around on a number of sites attempting to discredit this news. Well, we think there’s still something to it, and it’s not too hard to see why.

Back last week, when we first reported on this leak, there was the odd cry here and there that “HTC already did this,” claiming that gold Ones were already in production. The problem there was that they were confusing this leak for the work of a third party service Goldgenie, which gives a gold finish to already produced smartphones.

That would be the beginning and end of it (and frankly, should have been), if a bunch of smartphone sites this morning weren’t latching on to a report out of Russia claiming that this gold One we saw really is the Goldgenie model, and that means that HTC isn’t actually working on its own. That idea is so wrong-minded, we’re a little surprised it’s even getting a little traction.

For one, the leaked images we saw still had the same blue protective film in place that’s appeared on previous leaks of other HTC One color variants. Even if Goldgenie bought the panels it uses for its treatment process from a supplier with this plastic still attached, it would be forced to remove it for said process, and it would make no sense to reapply it thereafter, when the phone was just going to be assembled anyway.

Then there’s the fact that the Goldgenie phones aren’t golden like this on the front at all, and their gold color treatment instead focuses on the rear shell (and is glossy to boot, not matte).

Basically, yes, a third-party company makes gold HTC Ones, but there’s absolutely nothing about this new leak that suggests that image up top is anything other than an official HTC creation, and there are compelling reasons to specifically disbelieve claims that it could possibly be the Goldgenie-treated hardware.

Does this really look anything like the leak?

Does this really look anything like the leak?

Source: Unwired View, GSM Arena, Pocket-lint

Advertisement

What's your reaction?
Love It
0%
Like It
0%
Want It
0%
Had It
0%
Hated It
0%
About The Author
Stephen Schenck
Stephen has been writing about electronics since 2008, which only serves to frustrate him that he waited so long to combine his love of gadgets and his degree in writing. In his spare time, he collects console and arcade game hardware, is a motorcycle enthusiast, and enjoys trapping blue crabs. Stephen's first mobile device was a 624 MHz Dell Axim X30, which he's convinced is still a viable platform. Stephen longs for a market where phones are sold independently of service, and bandwidth is cheap and plentiful; he's not holding his breath. In the meantime, he devours smartphone news and tries to sort out the juicy bitsRead more about Stephen Schenck!